SR&R Handbook | Expectations A-Z
[…] Free and reduced-price meal applications are available to families all year, both electronically and in paper format. Applications are in English and Spanish. Applications in a variety of languages are available in the LINQ Connect portal. Children in foster care, Head Start, and those served under the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act are eligible for breakfast and lunch at no cost throughout the year.

Free or reduced meal benefits will carry over for 30 operating days of the new school year. 

School Resource Officer

A School Resource Officer (SRO) is defined in Virginia Code § 9.1-101 as “a certified law-enforcement officer hired by the local law-enforcement agency to provide law-enforcement and security services to Virginia public elementary and secondary schools.” SROs who are assigned to schools will operate under a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) that outlines the roles and responsibilities of the law enforcement agency, the School Division, and personnel from both.