Field for 38th Spelling Bee Set

The field is set for the 38th Annual Loudoun Regional Spelling Bee at 5:30 p.m. on Thursday, March 5, at Stone Bridge High School.

Seventy-eight spellers from Loudoun County Public Schools (LCPS) elementary and middle schools and area private schools will take part in the event. The winner will advance to the 93rd Annual Scripps National Spelling Bee, May 24-29 in Washington, D.C.

This year’s Loudoun Regional Spelling Bee contestants include:

 

Mackenzie Powell

Aldie Elementary

 

Jude Elieson

Algonkian Elementary

 

Molly Hamilton

Arcola Elementary

 

Titiksha Babu

Ashburn Elementary

 

Lucas Lopez

Ball’s Bluff Elementary

 

Juliet Mytsa

Banneker Elementary

 

Milen Satish

Belmont Ridge Middle

 

Noah Perry

Belmont Station Elementary

 

Norah McCormick

Blue Ridge Middle

 

Tanvi Nare

Brambleton Middle

 

Jonathan Wynn

Buffalo Trail Elementary

 

Kushal Borra

Cardinal Ridge Elementary 

 

Gretchen Mayo

Catoctin Elementary

 

Truman Gilbert

Cedar Lane Elementary

 

Piper Stewart

Cool Spring Elementary

 

Morgan Jessup

Countryside Elementary

 

Vaishnavi Chamarti

Creighton’s Corner Elementary

 

Jessica Awuah

Discovery Elementary

 

Zafeer Meraj

Dominion Trail Elementary

 

Shruti Kasireddy

Eagle Ridge Middle

 

Jack Gorczyk

Emerick Elementary

 

Brandon Tarrillo

Evergreen Mill Elementary

 

Allison Lee

Farmwell Station Middle

 

Lilliana Guerin

Forest Grove Elementary 

 

Logan Clark

Frances Hazel Reid Elementary

 

Paul Pessima

Frederick Douglass Elementary

 

Adyanth Agili

Goshen Post Elementary

 

Rayyan Jarral

Guilford Elementary

 

Samuel Hertzberg

Hamilton Elementary

 

Alexandra Toporowicz

Harmony Middle

 

Brij Bhagat

Harper Park Middle

 

David Debreczy

Hillsboro Charter Academy

 

Kathryn Romney

Hillside Elementary

 

Ranson Thayambath

Horizon Elementary

 

Beatrice Elliott

Hutchison Farm Elementary

 

Benjamin Abramson
J.L. Simpson Middle 

 

Ishara Shanmugasundaram
J.M. Lunsford Middle

 

Fatoumata Diallo
J.W. Tolbert Jr. Elementary

 

Virginia Johnson
K.W. Culbert Elementary

 

Eva Fogelgren

Leesburg Elementary

 

Anushka Deodhar

Legacy Elementary

 

Prisha Gupta

Liberty Elementary

 

Ashley Galletta

Lincoln Elementary

 

Norah Duckett

Little River Elementary

 

Lucas Powell

Lovettsville Elementary

 

Varsha Shankar

Lowes Island Elementary

 

Samantha Chan

Lucketts Elementary

 

Nathan Smothers

Madison’s Trust Elementary 

 

Daniel Bailey

Meadowland Elementary

 

Deveshwar Sudhakar

Mercer Middle

 

Jyotiraditya Kush Jadon

Mill Run Elementary

 

Nihal Jupalli

Moorefield Station Elementary

 

Violet Wasko

Mountain View Elementary

 

Deyash Nandhakumar

Newton-Lee Elementary

 

Sarayu Thatiparthi

Pinebrook Elementary

 

Avishi Anurag

Potowmack Elementary

 

Hannah Linden

Providence Academy

 

Stephen Romano

River Bend Middle

 

Ava Mahdi

Rolling Ridge Elementary

 

Manmayi Chimurkar

Rosa Lee Carter Elementary 

 

Bailey Payne

Round Hill Elementary

 

Grace Lemmon

Saint Theresa

 

Brody Drake

Sanders Corner Elementary

 

Eshan Zaman

Seldens Landing Elementary

 

Rohaan Brar

Seneca Ridge Middle

 

Gabrielle Harris

Smart’s Mill Middle

 

Adam Castellanos

Sterling Elementary

 

Tara Vidyababu

Sterling Middle

 

Jasmine Abrantes

S.W. Weller Elementary

 

Ashrita Gandhari

Stone Hill Middle

 

Joseph Noonan

Sugarland Elementary

 

Alex Fuentes-Hernandez

Sully Elementary 

 

Caden Espiritu

Sycolin Creek Elementary

 

Betsy Arozqueta

Trailside Middle

 

Gia Irudhayanathan

Virginia Academy

 

Nathaniel Staudinger

Waterford Elementary

 

Anekan Naicker

Waxpool Elementary

 

Tanishta Potluru

Willard Intermediate

 

 

2/26/20/spk