All-Region 5C Football


Junior Mitch Griffis of Broad Run was named the Region 5C Offensive Player of the Year through a vote of the region’s coaches. Senior Garrett Dunn-Ford of Freedom High School is the Defensive Player of the Year.

Stone Bridge’s Mickey Thompson is Coach of the Year.

Members of the All-Region 5C Football Team include:

First Team Offense

Quarterback

Mitch Griffis, junior, Broad Run High School

Center

Will Moore, senior, Tuscarora High School

Lineman

Alex Nandury, senior, Stone Bridge High School

Sam Galletta, senior, Tuscarora High School

Ben Ball, senior, Stone Bridge High School

Jack Forsyth, senior, Falls Church High School

Running Back

Dakwandre Marshall, senior, Falls Church High School

Leron West, senior, Tuscarora High School

Tim Baldwin, senior, Broad Run High School

Receiver

Tai Felton, sophomore, Stone Bridge High School

Roemello Miner, junior, Broad Run High School

Tyler Savage, junior, John Champe High School

Tight End

Noah Gick, junior, Tuscarora High School

Kicker

Hayden Baron, senior, Stone Bridge High School

Kick Returner

Josiah Garmon, senior, John Champe High School

All-Purpose

Ethan Gick, junior, Tuscarora High School

 

First-Team Defense

Lineman

Garrett Dunn-Ford, senior, Freedom High School

Chris Taylor, senior, John Champe High School

Paul Moore, senior, Stone Bridge High School

Defensive End

Mikail Kamara, junior, Stone Bridge High School

Kesean Dyson, junior, Broad Run High School
Linebacker

Dalton Young, senior, John Champe High School

Chaz Allison, junior, Broad Run High School

Mason Gordon, junior, Stone Bridge High School

Tyler Cunningham, sophomore, Falls Church High School
Defensive Back

Payton Hunter, senior, Stone Bridge High School

Luke Lindenfeldar, senior, Broad Run High School

Ajani Gillis, senior, Stone Bridge High School

Jalen Coker, junior, Potomac Falls High School

Punter

Jonathan Mulatu, senior, R.E. Lee High School

Punt Returner

Payton Hunter, senior, Stone Bridge High School

All-Purpose

Dean Ferguson, senior, Potomac Falls High School

 

Second Team Offense

Quarterback

Tameem Noory, senior, R.E. Lee High School

Center

Charlie Jacoby, junior, Falls Church High School

Lineman

Christophe Atkinson, senior, Tuscarora High School

David Hernandez, junior, Falls Church High School

Urrutia Guillermo, senior, Edison High School

William Long, senior, Wakefield High School

Running Back

Nick Mell, senior, Stone Bridge High School

Jonathan Mulatu, senior, R.E. Lee High School

Logan John, senior, Edison High School

Receiver

Kaleb Samuel, senior, R.E. Lee High School

Devon Lynch, senior, R.E. Lee High School

Noah Strother, senior, Edison High School

Tight End

Christian Gutierrez, senior, Falls Church High School

Kicker

Jacob Morrill, senior, John Champe High School

Kick Returner

Devon Lynch, senior, R.E. Lee High School

All-Purpose

Dakwandre Marshall, senior, Falls Church High School

 

Second-Team Defense

Lineman

Jalen Greg, senior, Edison High School

Dhakri Jones, junior, Edison High School

Ethan O’Mara, junior, Wakefield High School

Defensive End

Keyshaun Reaves, senior, Falls Church High School

Salifu Turay, senior, R.E. Lee High School

Linebacker

Alec Solano, senior, Broad Run High School

Elijah Rochon, senior, Falls Church High School

Kyle Hadj, senior, R.E. Lee High School

Jake Bansal, senior, Edison High School

Defensive Back

Devon Lynch, senior, R.E. Lee High School

Sueliman Mueiz, senior, R.E. Lee High School

Ryan Lee, senior, Falls Church High School

Isaiah Mefford, junior, Wakefield High School

Punter

Joshua Wee-Ellis, senior, Potomac Falls High School

Punt Returner

Devon Lynch, senior, R.E. Lee High School

All-Purpose

Elijah Rochon, senior, Falls Church High School

 

11/27/18/wbb