2018 Loudoun Arbor Day Poster Contest Winners


Ramini Paruchuri, a fourth-grader from Meadowland Elementary, is the winner of the 2018 Loudoun County Arbor Day Poster Contest.

This year, there were 452 poster entries.

Students will be recognized at the Loudoun Arbor Day Celebration, where they will be awarded their prizes. The award ceremony will be held from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Saturday, May 5th  at the Loudoun Fairgrounds, 17558 Dry Mill Road, Leesburg.

Those being honored include:

Alexis Baker, Harper Park Middle School

Anvi Bastati, Belmont Station Elementary

Ritika Bishen, Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Sophia Bowman, Belmont Station Elementary

Kate Bradley, Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Preston Brown, Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Madelyn Callaghan, Banneker Elementary

Dru Carlton, Cedar Lane Elementary

Ella Chong, Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Pranjal Deshmukh, Moorefield Station Elementary

Advika Dixit, Moorefield Station Elementary

Maeve Dougherty, Belmont Station Elementary

Mihika Dusad, Brambleton Middle School

Aubrey Garside, Moorefield Station Elementary

Uriah Hampton, Moorefield Station Elementary

Bhavya Kandi, Stone Hill Middle School           

Hasya Kandi, Rosa Lee Carter Elementary

Niesha Karthik, Moorefield Station Elementary

Sara Khan, Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Jayleen King, Belmont Station Elementary

Asmitha Koneru, Moorefield Station Elementary

Zachary Lissak, Belmont Station Elementary

Coco Liu, Belmont Station Elementary

Liam Lynch, Mill Run Elementary

Ava Grace Manzolina, Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Krisha Maroju, Cardinal Ridge Elementary        

Austen May, Belmont Station Elementary

Riley McConnell, Moorefield Station Elementary

Westin Mitchell, Moorefield Station Elementary

Sattara Mortreux Belmont Station Elementary

Aneesh Musunuru, Moorefield Station Elementary

Delaney Nawaratne, Moorefield Station Elementary

Jonah Oppenheim, Belmont Station Elementary

Elizabeth Ouellette, Moorefield Station Elementary

Erin Pangilinan, Belmont Station Elementary

Sarah Pape, Lincoln Elementary

Andrew Park, Eagle Ridge Middle School

Arushi Puri, Mill Run Elementary

Ujas Purohit, Moorefield Station Elementary

Vani Ramesh, Broad Run High School

Ashlyn Scarrow, Belmont Station Elementary

Claire Schonhorst, Cedar Lane Elementary

Adam Shams, Moorefield Station Elementary

Ansha Shetkar, Moorefield Station Elementary

Seylia Simamo, Belmont Station Elementary

Rubi Soto, Banneker Elementary

Grace Stanford, Moorefield Station Elementary

Katie Stevens, Belmont Station Elementary

Sophia Thota, J. Michael Lunsford Middle School

Sanvi Togaru, Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Ella Vandergrift, Cardinal Ridge Elementary

Avery Wood, Waterford Elementary

 

04/27/18/wbb