LCPS Students Are Hunt District PTA Reflections Winners

Forty-one Loudoun County Public Schools (LCPS) students took home honors in the 2018 Hunt District PTA Reflections Creative Arts Contest.

 

The theme for this year’s contest was “Within Reach.”

 

In the Dance Choreography category, Tristin Pitsch of Sycolin Creek Elementary won the primary division with “Butterfly.”  Honorable mention was awarded to Lindsay Brody of Creighton’s Corner Elementary for “How Far I Want to Go.”  Kylie Pitsch of Sycolin Creek Elementary won the Intermediate Division for “Dream.”  Honorable mentions were awarded to Vivan Bogusz of Frances Hazel Reid for “Let it in” and Akshaya Manikandan of Liberty Elementary for “Confidence is Within Reach.”  Ava Loh of Trailside Middle School won the Middle School Division for “Kindness Boomerang.”  Anusha Manikandan of Lunsford Middle School was awarded honorable mention.

 

In the Film Production category, Evelyn Flynn of Arcola Elementary won the Primary Division with “Reach for the Stars.”  Ahmad Baig of Sanders Corner Elementary won the Intermediate Division for “The Gift of Friendship.”  Sarah Pasha of Liberty Elementary earned honorable mention for “Try Your Best.”  Trevor Krall of Lunsford Middle School won the Middle School Division with “Scouting Horizons.”  Honorable mention was awarded to Sarah Baig of Trailside Middle School for “Hard work at its best.”

 

In the Literature category, Arthur White of Hamilton Elementary won first place in the Primary Division for “How Husoto Stole the Moon.”  Honorable mention was awarded to Aneesha Chauhan of Arcola Elementary for “Annesha’s Choice.”  Ahmad Baig of Sanders Corner Elementary won first place in the Intermediate Category for “If It’s Within Reach.”  Honorable mention went to Ajay Penugonda of Creighton’s Corner Elementary for “Environmental Protection is Within Reach.”  Swetha Bharat of Lunsford Middle School won first place in the Middle School Division for “Dreams are Within Reach.”  Humza Uddin of Trailside Middle School earned honorable mention for “Just Do It.”

 

In the Music Composition category, Aditya Iyer of Liberty Elementary won first place for “I’ll Reach for the Stars.”  Honorable mention was awarded to Saachi Padh of Buffalo Trail Elementary for “The Last Day with You.”  Andrew Stevens of Belmont Station Elementary won first place in the Intermediate Division for “Close Memories.”  Honorable mention was awarded to Soren Williamson of Lucketts Elementary for “One More Time.”  Swetha Bharat of Lunsford Middle School won first place in the Middle School Division for “Within Reach.”  Honorable mention went to Kashvi Ramani of Farmwell Station Middle School for “Within Reach.”

 

In the Photography category, Dexter Grenke of Sycolin Creek Elementary won first place for “Touching First.”  Honorable mention was awarded to Christopher Christensen of Sanders Corner Elementary for “Basketball Practice.”  Paige Luisi of Sanders Corner Elementary won first place in the Intermediate Division for “Climb to the Clouds.”  Honorable mention was awarded to Rohan Konala of Arcola Elementary for “Sun is Rising.”  Kashvi Ramani of Farmwell Station Middle School won first place in the Middle School Division for “Aspirations.”  Honorable mentions were awarded to Charly Burns of Trailside Middle School for “17 inches by 12 inches” and Swetha Bharat of Lunsford Middle School for “Reach for your Dreams.”

 

In the Visual Arts category, Ben Elmore of Sycolin Creek Elementary won first place in the Special Artist Division for “Within Reach:  Keeping Farms Alive.”  Brooks Elledge of Hamilton Elementary won honorable mention for “Many Textures, Many Ways.”  Cali Blakeslee of Buffalo Trail Elementary won first place in the Primary Division for “What I want to be when I grow up is within reach.”  Honorable mentions were awarded to Eisely Carr of Sanders Corner Elementary for “Eisely the Dress Maker” and to Aubrey N. Polen of Arcola Elementary for “Create My World.”  Sirish Mylavarapu of Buffalo Trail Elementary won the Intermediate Division for “Book Bank.”  Honorable mentions were awarded to Audriana Carpinelli of Hamilton Elementary for “Colors of the World” and Addilynn Ramey of Pinebrook Elementary for “Fire and ice.”  Abrianna N. Valentin-Ferrer of Farmwell Station Middle School won the Middle School Division for “The Blindness of Opportunity.”  Honorable mentions were presented to Daniel Tanudjaja of Lunsford Middle School for “Eyes to the World” and Anna Yerukhimovich of Trailside Middle School for “Strange Forest.”  The High School Division was won by Daniel Choi of Freedom High School for “What’s Next?”

 

 

03/25/18/spk