Return to Headlines

Special Awards Presented at Regional Science and Engineering Fair

 

Various businesses and organizations sponsor special awards at the annual Regional Science and Engineering Fair (RSEF) to recognize the scientific achievements of LCPS students.  

 

This year’s special awards were presented to:

 

Willowcroft Science Award

Student: Akshita Panigrahi, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

Teacher: Michael Croly, Academies of Loudoun

 

Anthony Colosi Memorial Award

Student: Cameron Burke, Dominion High School

Teacher: Denise Wingfield, Dominion High School

 

Aspiring Scientist

Animal Science: Riya Metagudmath, John Champe High School

Behavioral and Social Sciences: Sabrina Franco and Allisyn Lam, Briar Woods High School

Biochemistry and Chemistry: Ekaterina Semenikhina, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

Biomedical and Health Sciences: Nathan Gale, Independence High School

Cellular and Molecular Biology and Microbiology: Clara Dotterer, Dominion High School

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics: Shalini Panthangi, Academies of Loudoun and Freedom High School

Earth and Environmental Sciences: Sahithi Mummalaneni, Independence High School

Embedded Systems and Robotics and Intelligent Machines: Jeremy Suh, Academies of Loudoun and John Champe High School

Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design and Environmental Engineering: Avik Banerjee, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

Engineering Mechanics: Avik Banerjee, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

Materials Science: Victor Salcedo, Freedom High School

Mathematics and Physics and Astronomy: Yihong Song and Rohit Prasanna, Academies of Loudoun, Riverside High School and Briar Woods High School

Plant Sciences: Jacob Willcox, Academies of Loudoun and Woodgrove High School

Systems Software: Alessia Jones and Marliana Marraccini, Woodgrove High School

Translational Medical Science: Dominic Buzzesi and Jackson Smith, Freedom High School

 

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Award

Akshita Panigrahi, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

John Nowinski, Academies of Loudoun and Potomac Falls High School

Ishan Saha, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

Yihong Song and Rohit Prasanna, Academies of Loudoun, Riverside High School and Briar Woods High School

 

AIHA Outstanding Project in Environmental, Health and Safety

1st Place: Omer Khan, Independence High School

2nd Place: Shriharit Eda and Advait Amdekar, Academies of Loudoun, Rock Ridge High School and Briar Woods High School

2nd Place: Samantha Wootten, Broad Run High School

3rd Place: Marissa Martin, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun County High School

3rd Place: Amelia Carruthers and Reagan Mihalic, Broad Run High School

3rd Place: Arad Badiee, Heritage High School

Honorable Mention: Samuel Veliveli, Academies of Loudoun and Freedom High School

Honorable Mention: Kyra Chinemilly and Marlena Costanzo, Woodgrove High School

Honorable Mention: Hailey Pilla, Independence High School

Honorable Mention: Haris Panjshiri, Independence High School

 

American Legion Children and Youth Award

Saumya Sharma, Academies of Loudoun and Briar Woods High School

 

American Psychological Association

Sahar Choudhury, Academies of Loudoun and Heritage High School

Ashwin Prabhu and Jack Versace, Briar Woods High School

 

ASM Materials Education Foundation Award

Catherine Klinkham, Woodgrove High School

 

Collins Aerospace Award

Avik Banerjee, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

Brian Minnick, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun Valley High School

 

Echo Ridge LLC Science and Engineering Innovation Award

Srivatsa Krishnamurthy, Rock Ridge High School

 

Federal Water Quality Association

1st Place Individual: Sachi Watsen, Rock Ridge High School

2nd Place Individual: Namita Sajai, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

3rd Place Individual: Felix Lockhart, Riverside High School

Honorable Mention Individual: Abdullah Al-Mashta, Dominion High School

1st Place Team: Felix Carlson and Hamdy Elfiky, Rock Ridge High School

2nd Place Team: Amber Schull and Caitlyn Polston, Broad Run High School

3rd Place Team: Elizabeth De Prospo and Hyeyun Jeong, Stone Bridge High School

Honorable Mention Team: Arav Patel and Kalen Tussey, Stone Bridge High School

 

Friends of Blue Ridge Mountains LCPS Science Fair Award

Brenna Dold and Madeline Walden, Briar Woods High School

Felix Lockhart, Riverside High School

 

Geological Society of Washington

1st Place: John Nowinski, Academies of Loudoun and Potomac Falls High School

2nd Place: Veronica Kidwell, Stone Bridge High School

3rd Place: Brooke Barker, Woodgrove High School

3rd Place: Felix Carlson and Hamdy Elfiky, Rock Ridge High School

Honorable Mention: Sachi Watsen, Rock Ridge High School

Honorable Mention: Olivia Brewster and Mia Cammarota, Woodgrove High School

 

Geospatial Analysis Award

Brook Barker, Woodgrove High School

 

Gnosis Solutions National Security Scholarship

Morgan Hess and Caden Andberg, Freedom High School

 

IEEE Technology

IEEE Technology Achievement Award: Chelsea Neumann, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun Valley High School

IEEE Technology Achievement Award: Samuel Veliveli, Academies of Loudoun and Freedom High School

IEEE Technology Excellence Award: Jeremy Suh, Academies of Loudoun and John Champe High School

IEEE Technology Excellence Award: Shriharit Eda and Advait Amdekar, Academies of Loudoun, Rock Ridge High School and Briar Woods High School

IEEE Technology Excellence Award: Brian Minnick, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun Valley High School

IEEE Technology Excellence Award: Pranav Singh and Darsh Devkar, Academies of Loudoun, Freedom High School and Stone Bridge High School

IEEE Technology Innovation Award: Avik Banerjee, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

 

IT Cadre Innovation Award

Brian Minnick, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun Valley High School

 

Keep Loudoun Beautiful

1st Place: Felix Lockhart, Riverside High School

2nd Place: Namita Sajai, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

3rd Place: Nitya-Sreehitha Chakravartula and Elise Little, Freedom High School

 

Jack Brown Award

Felix Carlson and Hamdy Elfiky, Rock Ridge High School

 

James M. Rowley Award

Namita Sajai, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

 

Leslie W. King Award

Brooke Barker, Woodgrove High School

 

Loudoun Wildlife Conservancy Conservation Science Award

Outstanding Conservation Science Award: Aparna Lakkaraju and Sreenithya Somavarapu, Independence High School

Honorable Mention Conservation Science Award: Felix Carlson and Hamdy Elfiky, Rock Ridge High School

 

MIT Club of Washington, DC

John Nowinski, Academies of Loudoun and Potomac Falls High School

Srivatsa Krishnamurthy, Rock Ridge High School

Alessia Jones and Marliana Marraccini, Woodgrove High School

Amy Le and Anurag Gottipati, Academies of Loudoun, John Champe High School and Rock Ridge High School

 

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Ishan Saha, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

 

NASA Earth Systems Science Award

Hao Gu, Academies of Loudoun and Riverside High School

Felix Carlson and Hamdy Elfiky, Rock Ridge High School

 

NOAA Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Kyra Chinemilly and Marlena Costanzo, Woodgrove High School

 

Potomac Geophysical Society Award

1st Place: John Nowinski, Academies of Loudoun and Potomac Falls High School

2nd Place: Yihong Song and Rohit Prasanna, Academies of Loudoun, Riverside High School and Briar Woods High School

3rd Place: Namita Sajai, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

Honorable Mention: Pranav Singh and Darsh Devkar, Academies of Loudoun, Freedom High School and Stone Bridge High School

 

Regeneron Biomedical Science Award

Siri Nikku, Dominion High School

 

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

David Taliaferro, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun County High School

Sachi Watsen, Rock Ridge High School

 

Secret Garden Wildlife Awareness Award

David Taliaferro, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun County High School

 

Society for In Vitro Biology Award

Syed Alam, Dominion High School

Siri Nikku, Dominion High School

 

United States Air Force Award

Brian Minnick, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun Valley High School

Ishan Saha, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

 

US Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Namita Sajai, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

Hao Gu, Academies of Loudoun and Riverside High School

Riya Metagudmath, John Champe High School

Michelle Guardado-Montesinos, Rock Ridge High School

Felix Carlson and Hamdy Elfiky, Rock Ridge High School

Felix Lockhart, Riverside High School

 

USPHS Distinguishing Achievement in Medicine and Public Health

1st Place: Yiyang Chen, Stone Bridge High School

2nd Place: Amy Le and Anurag Gottipati, Academies of Loudoun, John Champe High School and Rock Ridge High School

3rd Place: Vari Ahmed, Independence High School

Meritorious Achievement: Divya Lobo, Academies of Loudoun and Dominion High School

 

Virginia Lakes and Watershed Award

Junior Award: Hao Gu, Academies of Loudoun and Riverside High School

Senior Award: Elizabeth DeProspo and Hyeyun Jeong, Stone Bridge High School

 

Yale Science and Engineering Association Award

Akshita Panigrahi, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

 

 

 

 

Published April 6, 2021