Return to Headlines

Regional Science Fair Winners Announced

 

Six Loudoun County Public Schools (LCPS) students will represent the school division in the Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) May 3-6. This year’s ISEF will be conducted via videoconference. 

 

The Loudoun County Regional Science and Engineering Fair (RSEF) also was conducted virtually to select these winners.

 

The six students representing LCPS are:

  • Jonah Han, Independence High School, “Molecular Docking Analysis of Novel SARS-CoV-2 Inhibitors based on Structural Homology;”
  • Brian Minnick, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun Valley High School, “A Self-Replicating 3D Printer;”
  • John Nowinski, Academies of Loudoun and Potomac Falls High School, “Identification of Albedo Variegations in Near-Earth Asteroids Through the Comparison of Optical and Infrared Data;”
  • Srivatsa Krishnamurthy, Rock Ridge High School, “Uncovering of Aged Sanskrit Documents Utilizing Generative Adversarial Networks and Tomography to Reconstruct Missing Characters and Elements;” and,
  • Adelynn Jones and Jaehee Kim, Academies of Loudoun and Riverside High School, “Automatic Music Generation with Deep Learning.”

 

Winners in the individual science fair categories include:

 

Animal Sciences

1st Place: Chelsea Neumann, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun Valley High School

2nd Place: Cameron Burke, Dominion High School

3rd Place: Nicholas Mitchell, Academies of Loudoun and Broad Run High School

Honorable Mention: Zacarya Elsbash and Muhammad Shah, Riverside High School

 

Behavioral and Social Sciences

1st Place: Sahar Choudhury, Academies of Loudoun and Heritage High School

2nd Place: Ashwin Prabhu and Jack Versace, Briar Woods High School

3rd Place: Justin Kim, Academies of Loudoun and Freedom High School

Honorable Mention: Jackson Murphy, Briar Woods High School

 

Biochemistry and Chemistry

1st Place: Adaeze Ilodianya, Riverside High School

2nd Place: Anoushka Updhye, Independence High School

3rd Place: Jasmine Skinner, Riverside High School

Honorable Mention: Anshu Reddy Buchipudi and Sandhya Pepala, Independence High School

 

Biomedical and Health Sciences

1st Place: Samuel Veliveli, Academies of Loudoun and Freedom High School

2nd Place: Atri Bathula and Kushal Dondeti, Rock Ridge High School and Lightridge High School

3rd Place: Alina Alfaro, Academies of Loudoun and Dominion High School

Honorable Mention: Siri Nikku, Dominion High School

 

Cellular and Molecular Biology and Microbiology

1st Place: Kunal Bahl, Academies of Loudoun and Heritage High School

2nd Place: Abdullah Al-Ashta, Dominion High School

 

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

1st Place: Jonah Han, Independence High School

2nd Place: Yiyang Chen, Stone Bridge High School

3rd Place: Saanvi Kandala, Academies of Loudoun and Freedom High School

Honorable Mention: Navya Aenugu and Aakash Mehta, Academies of Loudoun, Independence High School and Rock Ridge High School

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences

1st Place: Brooke Barker, Woodgrove High School

2nd Place: Felix Carlson and Hamdy Elfiky, Rock Ridge High School

3rd Place: Veronica Kidwell, Stone Bridge High School

Honorable Mention: Felix Lockhart, Riverside High School

 

Embedded Systems and Robotics and Intelligent Machines

1st Place: Srivatsa Krishnamurthy, Rock Ridge High School

2nd Place: Akshath Mahajan and Rashmi Francis, Academies of Loudoun, Rock Ridge High School and Independence High School

3rd Place: Colin Tree, Briar Woods High School

Honorable Mention: Rishith Vuppala and Arun Nimmagadda, John Champe High School

 

Sustainable Materials and Design and Environmental Engineering

1st Place: David Taliaferro, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun County High School

2nd Place: Sachi Watsen, Rock Ridge High School

3rd Place: Namita Sajai, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

Honorable Mention: Jessica Dack and Madison Clark, Freedom High School

 

Engineering Mechanics

1st Place: Brian Minnick, Academies of Loudoun and Loudoun Valley High School

2nd Place: Akshita Panigrahi, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

3rd Place: Vicky Le, Academies of Loudoun and John Champe High School

Honorable Mention: Siddarth Lakkoju, Academies of Loudoun and Briar Woods High School

 

Materials Science

1st Place: Fletcher Zuckerman, Academies of Loudoun and Broad Run High School

2nd Place: Ethan Rapp and Nicholas Eastman, Woodgrove High School

3rd Place: Kathryn Hanson, Academies of Loudoun and Dominion High School

 

Mathematics and Physics and Astronomy

1st Place: John Nowinski, Academies of Loudoun and Potomac Falls High School

2nd Place: Ishan Saha, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

3rd Place: Alexander Evitt and Elizabeth Sellers, Academies of Loudoun, Dominion High School and Loudoun County High School

Honorable Mention: Yihong Song and Rohit Prasanna, Academies of Loudoun, Riverside High School and Briar Woods High School

 

Plant Science

1st Place: Anwita Molaka, Academies of Loudoun and Briar Woods High School

2nd Place: Fatima Afzal and Sarah Afzal, Riverside High School

3rd Place: Dheemanth Munipalli, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

Honorable Mention: Sahiti Vuppala, Riverside High School

 

Systems Software

1st Place: Adelynn Jones and Jaehee Kim, Academies of Loudoun and Riverside High School

2nd Place: Ihita Bolisetty, Academies of Loudoun and Rock Ridge High School

3rd Place: Divya Lobo, Academies of Loudoun and Dominion High School

 

Translational Medical Science

1st Place: Avinash Komarlingam and Rohan Bhansali, Academies of Loudoun, Freedom High School and Independence High School

2nd Place: Meenakshi Kakani, Academies of Loudoun and Freedom High School

3rd Place: Noelle Koo, Academies of Loudoun and Riverside High School

Honorable Mention: Brianna Tocki, Riverside High School

 

 

 

 

Published April 5, 2021