Return to Headlines

2019 North Central Virginia Regional Orchestra

  

Eighty of Loudoun County Public Schools’ (LCPS) top orchestra students have qualified for the 2019 NCVRO North Central Virginia Regional Orchestra (NCVRO). 

 

Seven alternates also were chosen.  This orchestra is comprised of students from the Fauquier, Loudoun, Manassas, Prince William, Stafford and Spotsylvania school districts selected through audition.

 

The NCVRO concert will be held at 3 p.m. on Saturday, November 9th, at Fauquier High School in Warrenton. Dr. Paul Kim is the conductor for the Senior Regional Orchestra; the Junior Regional Orchestra will be conducted by Dr. Michael Hopkins.  In preparation for the concert, students will rehearse on Friday, November 8th, and Saturday, November 9th.

 

The concert includes a wide variety of music and admission is free. 

 

LCPS students selected to the North Central Virginia Regional Orchestra are:

 

Belmont Ridge Middle School

Anne Tang

 

Blue Ridge Middle School

Addison Miller, Alternate

 

Brambleton Middle School

Mihika Dusad

 

Farmwell Station Middle School

Sebastian Bohnett

Jeremy Oh

J. Michael Lunsford Middle School

Brandon Bae

Calyna Chen, Alternate

Luke Chen

Erin Choi

Hailey Chong

Yenni Dang

Kierstin Han, Alternate

Nuri Han

Ashley Kim

Julia Li

Jiho Park

  

Trailside Middle School

Hannah Cleavinger

Claire Lee

Niva Tuladhar

Cynthia Zhao

 

Willard Intermediate School

Adrian Motas

Monet Shum, Alternate

Emily Song

 

Briar Woods High School

Megan Acevedo

Liam Barron

Annette Lee

Yuthi Madireddy

Brody Minnick

Melodie Moore

Kyle Norberg

Sahana Sreeram

Sauma Vengsarkar

Noriko Yamatani

Kelly Zhou

 

Broad Run High School

Adrian Cheung

Michael Chou

Jessica Jiang

Victoria Ok

Valerie Perez

 

Dominion High School
John Calma

Christopher Goodhart, Alternate

Lauryn Parks


Freedom High School

Justin Abel

Sunit Bapat

Anthony Fernandez

Manmayi Ghaisas

Ian Harlow, Alternate

Elaine Jin

Irene Joe

Kahley Mitchell

Lukas Munsell

Elena Owellen

Eshaan Rawat

Esther Yu

 

Heritage High School

Addie King

 

John Champe High School

Dylan Armstrong

David Cho-Jung

Gregory Dalla

Florence Hin

 

Loudoun County High School

Amber Johnson

 

Loudoun Valley High School

Hannah Hill

Isabelle Marsh

 

Potomac Falls High School

Erin Chan

Katherine Sheppard

 

Riverside High School

Surabhi Chanda

Jaehee Kim

Stella Ortiz

Andrew Park

Chae Eun Yang

 

Rock Ridge High School

Yuca Chen

Ethan Hackett

Pawan Kashyap

Thira Nizampatnam

Rishi Ravula

  

Stone Bridge High School

Jake Adamson

Andrew Brown

Chesley Christensen

Ellen Hong

Jacquelyn Olivera

Andrea Stefanyshyn

 

Tuscarora High School

Jordyn Anthony

Isabel Healy

Charles Robertello, Alternate

Jacob Schear

Christopher Tally

 

Woodgrove High School

Charlotte Hicks

Katherine Hicks

 

 

10/31/19/wbb