• FAQS ON VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE (VHSL) TRANSFER RULE

     

    1.       If I am a currently enrolled high school student and I voluntarily choose to attend a high school under the special permission provision of School Board Policy 8-20 (School Assignment) different from my home school, will I remain eligible for VHSL athletics?

     

    ANSWER:  No.  The VHSL Transfer Rule (28-6-1) prohibits a current high school student from transferring without a corresponding change in his/her parents’ residence.  This period of ineligibility lasts for 365 consecutive calendar days. 

     

    2.      I heard that the school system can grant a “waiver” so I can remain eligible for VHSL athletics?

     

    ANSWER:  A waiver may be considered for transfers that are required or mandated by the school system or are for the welfare of the student or school system but not for athletic/activity reasons.

     

    3.       I am a rising 9th-grade student and I would like to apply for special permission to transfer to a high school other than my home high school for next year.  If I file during the period for filing applications as provided by School Board Policy 8-20, will I be eligible for VHSL athletics at the other high school?

     

    ANSWER:  Yes.  A student’s eligibility for VHSL athletics/activities begins when they enter the 9th grade for the first time.  A student remains eligible at the high school they enter as a 9th grader for 8 consecutive semesters as long as they remain continuously enrolled at the high school.  If you did not like your transfer high school and wanted to return to your home high school the following year, then you would be ineligible for 365 consecutive days.  If, however, you were prevented from attending the transfer high school the following year because the high school no longer had the capacity, then a waiver may be considered.   

     

    4.      What happens if a student is mistakenly allowed to play in VHSL athletics even though he or she is actually ineligible due to the Transfer Rule?

     

    ANSWER:  The high school that allowed the student to play when he or she was ineligible will forfeit all of the games in which the student played.  Other sanctions are possible against the school depending upon the situation.

     
    ***PLEASE CONTACT YOUR SCHOOLS ATHLETIC DEPT. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION OR QUESTIONS. ***
Last Modified on June 29, 2017