site stats
Select a School...
Select a School
header shadow

Loudoun County

Public Schools

Pupil Services > Tuition
REQUEST TO ENROLL AS A TUITION PAYING STUDENT
 
Tuition Application Forms are Accepted Beginning August 1!
 
School Board Policy §8-21 states that students who are not residents of Loudoun County may request to be admitted as tuition students by the Division Superintendent. To view the policy, click on the underlined policy listed above.
 
Click here to obtain a copy of the "Request to Enroll as a Tuition-Paying Student" form. Tuition requests are approved based on space availability at the elementary school grade level. 
 
TUITION ENROLLMENT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
 
Q. What is the tuition rate for the 2016-2017 school year?
A. The current rate is as follows:

Out of State - $13,549                                                                                                                                                                               
In State - $9,437
 
An adjustment will be made in the tuition rate for the remainder of the 2016-2017 school year for those who have been billed with 2015-2016 tuition rate fees following the October, 2016 School Board Meeting.
Q. What is the time line for submitting a request to enroll as a tuition paying student?

A. August 1, 2016 is the earliest date a request may be submitted for the 2016-2017 school year.

Q. Is there a waiver of tuition for LCPS employees?

A. No. The tuition rate is the same for everyone.

Q. My family is relocating to Loudoun County after the start of the school year. May I request tuition enrollment for my child in order that he/she may start the school year at the school that will be our permanent residence?

A. Yes. You must complete a tuition enrollment form and provide verification (lease, sales contract, letter from a builder—whichever applies to your situation) of the family relocation to Loudoun County.

Q. My family is relocating to Loudoun County in October, I understand I would have to enroll my child as a tuition student until we actually relocate to Loudoun County. Would I have to pay tuition for the entire school year?

A. Since the first tuition payment is due prior to enrollment in August, you would pay the first tuition payment in August. If your family moves in to Loudoun County in October, no further tuition payments would be required. The parent must provide proof of residency to the school verifying residency in Loudoun County.

Q: I have a question regarding tuition enrollment that I did not see covered in the Q & A. Whom can I contact?
A: The Department of Pupil Services at 571-252-1021. You may also email questions to Clark.Bowers@lcps.org.
 
Last Modified on November 29, 2016

Get Connected To Loudoun County Public Schools

Click To OpenClick To Close
CLOSE