• Parental Paid Leave

     

    What is Parental Paid Leave:

    Effective July 1, 2022, LCPS will provide six (6) weeks of 100% pay as of the event date (birth, adoption placement, foster placement) if you meet the eligibility requirements.

    What are the requirements to be eligible for Parental Paid Leave?

    You must meet ALL of the Criteria Below:

    • Be employed with LCPS for one year (365 days) in a full-time benefits eligible position in the year immediately preceding the first day of leave.
    • Be approved for leave under Policy 7716 - Family & Medical Leave (FMLA), Policy 7712 – Sick Leave or Policy 7722 - Leave Without Pay
    • If you are the birthing parent, you must apply to receive short-term disability from the Alight or New York Life.

     

    If you meet all the requirements, here are your next steps:

     

    • Complete leave packet no more than two (2) months prior to the event date. If you have not already submitted your leave paperwork, please submit through our Leave Form Submittal Portal.
    • If you are the birthing parent, you must file for short-term disability two (2) weeks prior to your estimated due date. A short-term disability flyer will be enclosed in the FMLA/leave packet. Applying for short-term disability is the employee’s responsibility and is a separate process from applying for FMLA and Parental Paid Leave. If your baby comes early, apply as soon as possible.
    • Apply for parental paid leave using the Paid Leave Application within 30 days from the start of your leave and after you have activated your short-term disability claim, if applicable. If your baby comes early, apply as soon as practicable within 48 hours.

     

    What happens after six weeks of parental paid leave?

    For any remaining approved leave period, you will use your available sick, personal/annual leave or leave without pay.

    Please note that failure to follow the procedures outlined above may result in a delay or ineligibility for Parental Paid Leave. No request will be approved more than 30 days retroactively from the start of your leave.

    For more information, please check out the Parental Paid Leave flyer including Frequently Asked Questions.

Last Modified on April 17, 2024