• Awards 2018-2019

    Harmony Band Awards 2018 - 2019


    VBODA District 16 Concert Band Assessment: March 8, 2019

    Concert Band - Excellent Rating - Grade 2-3 Music
    Symphonic Band – Superior Rating - Grade 4 Music

     

    VBODA All-District Band Students

    Sam Sheehan - Clarinet
    Gabriel Schultz - Baritone
    Lucy Covert - Tuba
    Ben Carra - Percussion
    Maggie Boyles - Flute (first alternate)
    Hannah Edwards - Oboe (first alternate)
    Leo Haddad - Bassoon (first alternate)
    Will Ranck - Percussion (first alternate)

     

    VBODA All-District Jazz Ensemble

    Hugh Brown - Bass
    Will Ranck - Drums

     

    VBODA District 16 Jazz Assessment: May 3, 2019

    Jazz Ensemble - Excellent rating

     

    Solo – Ensemble Festival: May 7, 2019
    Maggie Boyles - Flute solo - Superior
    Celia Hart - Trumpet solo - Superior
    Cullen Hughes / Hannah Edwards - Clarinet/Oboe Duet - Superior
    Celina Price / Mina Ulin - Clarinet/Flute Duet - Superior

     

    Music in the Parks Festival, Hershey, PA: May 31, 2019
    Symphonic Band - Superior Rating, 1st Place Concert Band 1
    Concert Band - Excellent Rating, 1st Place Concert Band 2
    Jazz Ensemble - Excellent Rating, 1st Place Jazz Ensemble


    Band Letters 2018-2019

    Ben Carra

    Christopher Green

     

    Outstanding Band Member Role Model Awards 2018 - 2019

    Maggie Boyles

    Christopher Green

    Cullen Hughes

     

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Jazz Ensemble 2018 - 2019

    Will Ranck

     

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Concert Band 2018 - 2019

    Lucy Covert

     

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Symphonic Band 2018 - 2019

    Ben Carra

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2017-2018

    Harmony Band Awards 2017 - 2018

    VBODA District 16 Concert Band Assessment: March 8, 2018
    Symphonic Band – Excellent Rating Grade 4 Music

    VBODA District 16 Jazz Assessment: April 27, 2018
    Jazz Ensemble - Superior Rating
    Best Rhythm Section
    Best Overall Ensemble

    VBODA All-District Band Students
    Hannah Rayburn - Flute
    Patrick Lins – Bb Clarinet
    Elliot Boyko - Bassoon
    Jacob Wilson - Trumpet
    Ben Dickson - Trumpet
    Nathan Englund - Trumpet
    Olivia Smith - Trombone

    VBODA All-District Jazz Ensemble
    Ben Dickson - Trumpet
    Olivia Smith - Trombone

    Solo – Ensemble Festival: May 1, 2018
    Olivia Smith - Trombone solo - Superior
    Maggie Boyles - Flute solo - Superior
    Elliot Boyko - Bassoon solo - Superior
    Elena Cusat - Trombone solo - Superior
    Jacob Wilson - Trumpet solo - Superior
    Hannah Rayburn - Flute solo - Superior
    Emma Gesell - Flute solo - Superior
    Emma Gesell Hannah Rayburn - Flute duet - Superior
    Hannah Edwards / Cullen Hughes - Oboe/Clarinet duet - Superior
    Olivia Smith / Halle Buterbaugh - Trombone duet - Excellent

    Musicale Festival, Williamsburg, VA: May 5, 2018
    Symphonic Band – Grand Champion, 1st Place Band 1D, Superior Rating
    Jazz Ensemble - 1st Place, Superior Rating
    Concert Band - 1st Place Band 1B, Superior Rating

    Band Letters 2017-2018
    Alexa Thompson
    Hannah Rayburn
    Emma Gesell
    Elliot Boyko
    Patrick Lins
    Hayden Beddow
    Nathan Englund
    Ben Dickson
    Elena Cusat
    Halle Buterbaugh
    Olivia Smith

    First Class Musicianship Award 2017 - 2018
    Elliot Boyko

    Outstanding Band Member Role Model Awards 2017 - 2018
    Hannah Rayburn
    Jacob Wilson

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Jazz Ensemble 2017 - 2018
    Ben Dickson
    Patrick Lins

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Concert Band 2017 - 2018
    Emma Gesell

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Symphonic Band 2017 - 2018
    Elliot Boyko
    Olivia Smith

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2016 - 2017

    VBODA District 16 Concert Band Assessment

    Symphonic Band – Superior Rating Grade 4 & 5 Music

     

    VBODA All-District Band Students

    Elliot Boyko - Bassoon

    Nolan Pettit – Bb Clarinet

    Patrick Lins – Bb Clarinet

    Laura Schultejans – Bb Clarinet

    Lucas Kazem – Tenor Saxophone

    Brendan Szcabo - Trumpet

    Olivia Smith  - Trombone

     

    VBODA All-District Jazz Ensemble

    Lucas Kazem

     

    Solo – Ensemble Festival May 2, 2017

    Congratulations to the following students for their awards at Solo & Ensemble Festival.

    Elliot Boyko – Solo Superior Rating,

    Nolan Pettit - Solo Superior Rating,

    Hallie Buterbaugh, Olivia Smith & Elliot Boyko – Trio Excellent Rating.

     

    Musicale Festival, Williamsburg, VA May 20, 2017

    Symphonic Band – Grand Champion, 1st Place Band 1D, Superior Rating

    Jazz Ensemble - 1st Place, Superior Rating

    Concert Band - 1st Place Band 1A, Excellent Rating

     

    Band Letters

    Sydney Mason

    Nolan Pettit

    Kamrin Shultz

    Callie Davidson

    Laura Schultejans

    Lucas Kazem

    Jonathan Mulyar

    Brendan Szabo

    Olivia Smith

    Marlena Costanzo

    Elliot Boyko

     

     

    First Class Musicianship Award

    Nolan Pettit

    Jonathan Mulyar

    2016 - 2017

     

     

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Jazz Ensemble

                       Lucas Kazem

                       2016 - 2017

     

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Concert Band

                       Jeremy Salquero

                       2016 - 2017

     

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Symphonic Band

                       Nolan Pettit

                       Brendan Szabo   

                       2016 – 2017

     

    Outstanding Band Member Role Model Awards

                       Zachary Faneuf

                       Jayla Dahlberg

                       2016 - 2017

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2015 - 2016

    VBODA District 16 Concert Band Assessment

    Symphonic Band – All Superior Ratings with all captions at “A”

     

    Musicale Festival, Williamsburg, VA

    Symphonic Band – 1st Place Superior Rating

    Symphonic Band – Grand Champion Concert Band Division

    Jazz Ensemble – 1st Place Superior Rating

    Percussion Ensemble – Superior Rating

    Concert Band – 1st Place Excellent Rating

     

    VBODA All-District Band Students

    Jaylen Washington

    Lucas Kazem

    Megan Smith

    Nolan Pettit

    Carolyn Camp

    William Krise

    Chad Siek

    Andrew Stewart

    Elliot Boyko

     

    Solo – Ensemble Festival

    Superior Rating

    Mattie Dodson

    Andrew Stewart

    Riley Fleming

    Megan Smith

    Elliot Boyko

    Excellent Rating

    Sophia Livelsberger

     

    Band Officers

    Symphonic Band

    President – Andrew Stewart

    Vice President – Nolan Pettit

    Librarians –  Katerina Niemann, Megan, Smith, Emma Fredericks

    Concert Band

    President = Jeremy Salquero

     

    Band Letters

    Carolyn Camp

    Khadija ElBouchti

    Riley Fleming

    Katerina Niemann

    Darien Nouri

    Emily Davidson

    Megan Smith

    William Krise

     

    First Class Musicianship Award

    William Hughes

    Megan Smith

     

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Jazz Ensemble

    Cheksea Hutchinson

     

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Concert Band

    Mattie Dodson

     

    Outstanding Musician of the Year Symphonic Band

    Cole Shepherd

    Jaylen Washington

     

    Outstanding Band Member Role Model Awards

    Megan Smith

    Andrew Stewart

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2014 - 2015

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2013 - 2014

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2012 - 2013

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2011 - 2012

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2010 - 2011

    Band awards for the year 2010 - 2011

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2009 - 2010

    Band awards for the year 2009 - 2010

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2008 - 2009

    Band awards for the year 2008 - 2009

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2007-2008

    Band awards for the year 2007-2008.

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2006-2007

    Band awards for the year 2006-2007.

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2005-2006

    Band awards for the year 2005-2006

    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2004-2005

    Band awards for the year 2004-2005.
    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2003-2004

    Band awards for the year 2003-2004.
    Comments (-1)
  • Awards 2002-2003

    Band awards for the year 2002-2003.

    Comments (-1)