• Smart's Mill Middle School and Mill House Productions
     
     
     
            
     
     
    FOLLOW US ....
    facebook    twitter
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ALL QUESTIONS: email SMSchoolPlay@aol.com
     
     
    Thank you for your interest in the Smart's Mill Middle School Musical Production.  Please check this website again in the Fall for information about next year's production. 
     
    (Webmaster:  Please do not remove these pages.  Contact SMSchoolPlay@aol.com with any questions.  Thanks!) 
      
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------  
     
    About Us:  The all-volunteer direction team of Mill House Productions has been privileged to work with SMMS students for several years (and other students for many years prior to coming to Smarts)!  While we work incredibly hard to bring outstanding performances to our audiences, our primary mission and focus remains on what the students gain from participating in the complete process.  Among other things, we aim to provide an introduction to the art of musical theatre in an engaging and creative environment, to foster hard work and commitment, to build on teamwork and friendships, and to develop self-confidence and growth in each student.
     
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Past Musicals: 
     
    2022 March/April - Matilda (take 2!)
    photo
     
    2021
     
    2020
    Matilda
     
     
    March/April 2019 - Hairspray
    hairspray1   hairspray2
    The 14th Annual NYA Awards has recognized the outstanding work of the Smart's Mill Cast and Crew of Hairspray!  Please see the nonminations and winners below.  The Awards Ceremony is being held at Belmont Ridge Middle School on Sunday, August 18 at 7:00 pm.  There is a ticket form located at http://www.nationalyouththeatre.com/news/news_nya_awards2019_rsvp_virginia.asp . All award winners and nominees get 1 free ticket for themselves (this year, this includes all cast as they were winners in the Outstanding Ensemble category). Additional tickets are $20/each.  Email TBCashen@aol.com if you have any questions.
     

    Awards:
    Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division): Alexa Cuozzo as Tracy Turnblad
    Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Sierra Bush as Motormouth Maybelle
    Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Claire Gibson as Amber Von Tussel
    Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Summer Schwedes as Amber Von Tussel
    Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Dillan Vanzego as Motormouth
    Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division): Sara Brown as Inez Stubbs
    Ensemble (Junior Division): Hairspray (Smart’s Mill Middle School)

    Nominations:
    Outstanding Production (Junior Division): Hairspray (Smart’s Mill Middle School)
    Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division): Amanda Anthony as Tracy Turnblad
    Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Claudia Hunn as Velma Von Tussel
    Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Lanie Landavere as Velma Von Tussel
    Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Cadence Malarkey as Penny Pingleton
    Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Mia Sirinsky as Edna Turnblad
    Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Rachael Giessmann as Penny Pingleton
    Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):Nick Williams as Seaweed Stubbs
    Outstanding Costume Design: Maura Cashen, Therese Cashen, Meredith Stuntz
    Outstanding Set Design: Therese Cashen, Kevin Steeprow
    Outstanding Direction: Teresa Cambetes
     
    April 2018 - The Wizard of Oz
     scarecrow    munchkinland
    13th Annual NYA Recognition (http://www.nationalyouththeatre.com/news/news_nya_awards2018_virginia.asp)
    Awards: 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Ryan Bassett as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Anthony Pellegrino as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Mimi Wotorson as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz 
    Ensemble (Junior Division): The Wizard of Oz 
    Direction: Teresa Cambetes for The Wizard of Oz 

    Nominations: 
    Outstanding Production (Junior Division): The Wizard of Oz 
    Lead Performance (Junior Division): Alexa Cuozzo as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz 
    Lead Performance (Junior Division): Summer Schwedes as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Amanda Anthony as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Josie Binkley as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Mia Sirinsky as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Haley Whiles as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz 
    Costume Design: The Wizard of Oz 
    Set Design: Therese Cashen, Maura Cashen and Meredith Stuntz for The Wizard of Oz 
     
    March 2017 - Addams Family 
    AF1  AF2
    The National Youth Arts (NYA) Twelfth Annual Awards: 
    Nomination Outstanding Production (Junior Division): The Addams Family
    Nomination Lead Actor (Junior Division): Anthony Pellegrino as Gomez in The Addams Family
    Nomination Lead Actress (Junior Division): April Anthony as Morticia in The Addams Family
    Nomination Lead Actress (Junior Division): Ella Nassauer as Wednesday in The Addams Family
    Nomination Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Josie Binkley as Pugsley in The Addams Family
    Nomination Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Anastasia Cesarz as Fester in The Addams Family
    Nomination Featured Actress (Junior Division): Isabela Pojeta as Grandma in The Addams Family
    Nomination Choreography: Lisa Pellegrino for The Addams Family
    Nomination Direction: Teresa Cambetes for The Addams Family
    WINNER Lead Actor (Junior Division): Riley Steinkirchner as Gomez in The Addams Family
    WINNER Lead Actress (Junior Division): Brigid Pellicano as Wednesday in The Addams Family
    WINNER Lead Actress (Junior Division): Stephanie Reed as Morticia in The Addams Family
    WINNER Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Patrick Hensley as Fester in The Addams Family
    WINNER Supporting Actor (Junior Division) Cooper Josties as Lucas in The Addams Family
    WINNER Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Ellie Mazer as Alice in The Addams Family
    WINNER Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Olivia Prevost as Alice in The Addams Family
    WINNER Ensemble (Junior Division): The Addams Family
    WINNER Costume Design: Therese Cashen and Maura Cashen for The Addams Family
     
    April 2016 - Shrek The Musical
    Fairytale    Duloc
    The National Youth Arts (NYA) Eleventh Annual Awards
    Nomination Outstanding Production (Junior Division): Shrek the Musical
    Nomination Lead Actor (Junior Division): Sam Barthel as Donkey in Shrek the Musical
    Nomination Lead Actor (Junior Division): Riley Steinkirchner as Shrek in Shrek the Musical
    Nomination Lead Actress (Junior Division): Faith Jordan as Donkey in Shrek the Musical
    Nomination Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Anthony Pellegrino as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical
    Nomination Set Design: Therese Cashen and Maura Cashen for Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Ensemble (Junior Division): Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Lead Actor (Junior Division): JJ Hensley as Shrek in Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Lead Actress (Junior Division): Anna Kasun as Fiona in Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Lead Actress (Junior Division): Ellie Mazer as Fiona in Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Chase Goodrum as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Costume Design: Therese Cashen and Maura Cashen for Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Direction: Teresa Cambetes for Shrek the Musical 
     
    March 2015 - Annie 
     Annie 1   Annie 2
    The National Youth Arts (NYA) Tenth Annual Award (Eastern Region Matinee)
    Nomination Outstanding Lead Actor (Jr. Division): ANDREW OTCHERE as Oliver Warbucks in Annie
    Nomination Outstanding Lead Actress (Jr. Division):  MEGAN GIBSON as Annie in Annie
    Nomination Outstanding Choreography:  Lisa Pellegrino for Annie
    Nomination Outstanding Direction:  Teresa Cambetes for Annie
    WINNER Outstanding Supporting Actress (Jr. Division):  MOLLY KLEMM as Miss Hannigan in Annie
    WINNER Outstanding Ensemble:  ANNIE
      
    March 2014 - Grease!

     (school edition)

     
    TBirds Cast A  Pink Ladies Cast A
     
     
    March 2013 - Willy Wonka, Jr!
    Oompas  ticket winners
     
    April 2012 - Beauty and the Beast, Jr!
    Belle and Beast   Silly Girls
     
    May 2011 - Mulan, Jr! 
     Mulan 1   Mulan 2
     
    April 2010 - Once On This Island, Jr!
    Once 1    Once 2
    April 2009 - Seussical, Jr!
    Seusical 1  Seusical 2
    April 2008 - Fiddler On The Roof, Jr! 
    Fiddler 1
     
     
    and many, many more!! 
     
    About Us:  The direction team of Mill House Productions has been privileged to work with SMMS students for several years (and other students for many years prior to coming to Smarts)!  While we work incredibly hard to bring outstanding performances to our audiences, our primary mission and focus remains on what the students gain from participating in the complete process.  Among other things, we aim to provide an introduction to the art of musical theatre in an engaging and creative environment, to foster hard work and commitment, to build on teamwork and friendships, and to develop self-confidence and growth in each student.
     
    -------------------------------------------- 
    Thank you for your interest in the Smart's Mill Middle School Musical Production.  Please check this website again in the Fall for information about next year's production. 
     
    (Webmaster:  Please do not remove these pages.  Contact SMSchoolPlay@aol.com with any questions.  Thanks!) 
     
     ****************************************************************************************************
     
     
    December 8, 2021

    The first round of auditions is complete.  It is exciting to see the abundance of talent at Smart's Mill, we are going to have a great show!  Please visit the Audition Call Backs tab on the left side of this page for audition call back information.  Thank you!
     
     
     --------------------------

    November 2021 

    Smart’s Mill / Mill House Productions School Play 2022

    Hello Students and Families-

    We’ve missed you! In planning the return to the SMMS stage, we have given a lot of consideration to how to best mitigate health risks while continuing to offer a valuable performing arts experience to Smart's Mill students and their community. 

    This year, we’re excited to bring Matilda the Musical (take 2!) back to the stage on March 31, April 1 and 2, 2022. The program format will be essentially the same as in past years -- with a few important changes.  

    Please carefully consider the following key differences before signing up for an audition:

    1.       the cast size will be limited
    2.       the crew will consist of only technical positions (sound, microphones, lights)
    3.       all cast/crew must follow production mask-wearing guidelines at all times (non-negotiable)
    4.       we will hold regular rehearsals on Saturdays  (as well as weekdays)
    5.       there will be no grace for missed rehearsals, being unprepared, or being unmasked

    Each of the above, as well as to the rest of the standard policies, will require acknowledgement and consent on the Audition Form.  

    Audition Forms must be completed by 5:00 pm on Sunday, November 28, 2021.  No late forms will be accepted.  

    If you have any questions, please email SMSchoolPlay@aol.com. We are looking forward to a great show!

    Best wishes,
    The Production Team

     
     
    PLEASE check the website OFTEN for important information
       Information is placed here, in an attempt to reduce the load on your email in-boxes
            but, sometimes emails are sent to direct you to check the website for information