• twitter       facebook     
     
     
     
    Coming 2019 ....  TBD - check back in the fall for information
     
    Wizard Of Oz Cast and Crew:
    Save the Date! 
    NYA Awards Ceremony
    Sunday, August 12 at 7:30 pm at Riverside High School
     
    There might be an opportunity for Smart's Mill to perform at the NYA Awards ceremony.  Please respond immediately if your student is planning to attend the ceremony on Sunday 8/12 AND is available for a rehearsal on Thursday 8/9.  Responses should be emailed to TBCASHEN@AOL.COM before Sunday 8/5 so that a decision can be made.
     
    The National Youth Arts (NYA) have announced their Thirteenth Annual Award nominees and winners for our region.  We are incredibly proud to let you know that Smart's Mill Middle School received 5 awards and 9 additional nominations!

    Awards:
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Ryan Bassett as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Anthony Pellegrino as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Mimi Wotorson as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz
    Ensemble (Junior Division): The Wizard of Oz
    Direction: Teresa Cambetes for The Wizard of Oz

    Nominations:
    Outstanding Production (Junior Division): The Wizard of Oz
    Lead Performance (Junior Division): Alexa Cuozzo as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz
    Lead Performance (Junior Division): Summer Schwedes as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Amanda Anthony as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Josie Binkley as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Mia Sirinsky as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Haley Whiles as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz
    Costume Design: The Wizard of Oz
    Set Design: Therese Cashen, Maura Cashen and Meredith Stuntz for The Wizard of Oz

    Congratulations!!

    We are very proud of all of the cast and crew for working so hard! These nominations and awards, especially for Best Ensemble, signify that the show's talent and hard work ran deep with creativity, quality, artistry and professionalism throughout the performance!  This is a tribute to the dedication of the entire cast and crew!!

    This year, the Awards Ceremony will be held locally at Riverside High School in Leesburg on Sunday, August 12 at 7:30 pm (registration beginning at 6:45 pm).  Award winners, including all cast members of Ensemble and Production awards, will be invited up to the stage for the presentation of the award. Nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for all individual nominees.

    Anyone who wants to attend, including all performers who would like to sit in the audience, will need to reserve their tickets to ensure they have a seat for you (there is the possibility of a sellout). There is a ticket form located at http://www.nationalyouththeatre.com/news/news_nya_awards2018_rsvp_virginia.asp . All award winners and nominees get 1 free ticket for themselves (as do participants of any Outstanding Ensemble or Production award). Additional tickets are $20/each. Be sure to dress up for the occasion!  Email SMSchoolPlay@aol.com if you have any questions.

    PLEASE NOTE! Seating is limited, so it's important to RSVP as soon as possible if you want to be sure to get a seat!

    Congrats again!
    Teresa, Veronica, Therese, Kathleen, Lisa, Terri, Maura, Meredith  
     
     
    See the links to the left for more information.
     
    Please email SMSchoolPlay@aol.com with any questions. 
     
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
    Past Musicals: 
     
    April 2018 - The Wizard of Oz
     Wizard of Oz
    13th Annual NYA Recognition (http://www.nationalyouththeatre.com/news/news_nya_awards2018_virginia.asp)
    Awards: 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Ryan Bassett as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Anthony Pellegrino as Scarecrow/Hunk in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Mimi Wotorson as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz 
    Ensemble (Junior Division): The Wizard of Oz 
    Direction: Teresa Cambetes for The Wizard of Oz 

    Nominations: 
    Outstanding Production (Junior Division): The Wizard of Oz 
    Lead Performance (Junior Division): Alexa Cuozzo as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz 
    Lead Performance (Junior Division): Summer Schwedes as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Amanda Anthony as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Josie Binkley as Glinda in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Mia Sirinsky as Lion/Zeke in The Wizard of Oz 
    Supporting Performance (Junior Division): Haley Whiles as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz 
    Costume Design: The Wizard of Oz 
    Set Design: Therese Cashen, Maura Cashen and Meredith Stuntz for The Wizard of Oz 
     
    March 2017 - Addams Family 
    AF1  AF2
    The National Youth Arts (NYA) Twelfth Annual Awards: 
    Nomination Outstanding Production (Junior Division): The Addams Family
    Nomination Lead Actor (Junior Division): Anthony Pellegrino as Gomez in The Addams Family
    Nomination Lead Actress (Junior Division): April Anthony as Morticia in The Addams Family
    Nomination Lead Actress (Junior Division): Ella Nassauer as Wednesday in The Addams Family
    Nomination Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Josie Binkley as Pugsley in The Addams Family
    Nomination Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Anastasia Cesarz as Fester in The Addams Family
    Nomination Featured Actress (Junior Division): Isabela Pojeta as Grandma in The Addams Family
    Nomination Choreography: Lisa Pellegrino for The Addams Family
    Nomination Direction: Teresa Cambetes for The Addams Family
    WINNER Lead Actor (Junior Division): Riley Steinkirchner as Gomez in The Addams Family
    WINNER Lead Actress (Junior Division): Brigid Pellicano as Wednesday in The Addams Family
    WINNER Lead Actress (Junior Division): Stephanie Reed as Morticia in The Addams Family
    WINNER Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Patrick Hensley as Fester in The Addams Family
    WINNER Supporting Actor (Junior Division) Cooper Josties as Lucas in The Addams Family
    WINNER Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Ellie Mazer as Alice in The Addams Family
    WINNER Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Olivia Prevost as Alice in The Addams Family
    WINNER Ensemble (Junior Division): The Addams Family
    WINNER Costume Design: Therese Cashen and Maura Cashen for The Addams Family
     
    April 2016 - Shrek The Musical
    Fairytale    Duloc
    The National Youth Arts (NYA) Eleventh Annual Awards
    Nomination Outstanding Production (Junior Division): Shrek the Musical
    Nomination Lead Actor (Junior Division): Sam Barthel as Donkey in Shrek the Musical
    Nomination Lead Actor (Junior Division): Riley Steinkirchner as Shrek in Shrek the Musical
    Nomination Lead Actress (Junior Division): Faith Jordan as Donkey in Shrek the Musical
    Nomination Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Anthony Pellegrino as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical
    Nomination Set Design: Therese Cashen and Maura Cashen for Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Ensemble (Junior Division): Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Lead Actor (Junior Division): JJ Hensley as Shrek in Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Lead Actress (Junior Division): Anna Kasun as Fiona in Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Lead Actress (Junior Division): Ellie Mazer as Fiona in Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Chase Goodrum as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Costume Design: Therese Cashen and Maura Cashen for Shrek the Musical
    WINNER Direction: Teresa Cambetes for Shrek the Musical 
     
    March 2015 - Annie 
     Annie 1   Annie 2
    The National Youth Arts (NYA) Tenth Annual Award (Eastern Region Matinee)
    Nomination Outstanding Lead Actor (Jr. Division): ANDREW OTCHERE as Oliver Warbucks in Annie
    Nomination Outstanding Lead Actress (Jr. Division):  MEGAN GIBSON as Annie in Annie
    Nomination Outstanding Choreography:  Lisa Pellegrino for Annie
    Nomination Outstanding Direction:  Teresa Cambetes for Annie
    WINNER Outstanding Supporting Actress (Jr. Division):  MOLLY KLEMM as Miss Hannigan in Annie
    WINNER Outstanding Ensemble:  ANNIE
      
    March 2014 - Grease!

     (school edition)

     
    TBirds Cast A  Pink Ladies Cast A
     
     
    March 2013 - Willy Wonka, Jr!
    Oompas  ticket winners
     
    April 2012 - Beauty and the Beast, Jr!
    Belle and Beast   Silly Girls
     
    May 2011 - Mulan, Jr! 
     Mulan 1   Mulan 2
     
    April 2010 - Once On This Island, Jr!
    Once 1    Once 2
    April 2009 - Seussical, Jr!
    Seusical 1  Seusical 2
    April 2008 - Fiddler On The Roof, Jr! 
    Fiddler 1
     
     
    and many, many more!! 
     
    About Us:  The direction team has been privileged to work with SMMS students for several years (and other students for many years prior to coming to Smarts)!  While we work incredibly hard to bring outstanding performances to our audiences, our primary mission and focus remains on what the students gain from participating in the complete process.  Among other things, we aim to provide an introduction to the art of musical theatre in an engaging and creative environment, to foster hard work and commitment, to build on teamwork and friendships, and to develop self-confidence and growth in each student.
     
    -------------------------------------------- 
    Thank you for your interest in the the Smart's Mill Middle School Musical Production.  Please check this website again in the Fall for information about next year's production. 
     
    (Webmaster:  Please do not remove these pages.  Contact SMSchoolPlay@aol.com with any questions.  Thanks!) 
     
     ****************************************************************************************************