site stats
Select a School...
Select a School

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
(571) 252-1000 Metro: 703-689-1600
e-mail: schools@lcps.org
21000 Education Court, Ashburn, Virginia 20148
Directions

 

SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE

(571) 252-1020

Dr. Eric Williams, Superintendent

Christine E. Coleman, Clerk of the School Board

Stephen L. DeVita, Division Counsel

 

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT’S OFFICE

(571) 252-1030

Ned D. Waterhouse, Deputy Superintendent

 
(571) 252-1130
Brenda L. Allen, Building Coordinator

 

PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICE

(571) 252-1040

Wayde B. Byard, Public Information Officer

Ivy M. Allen, Public Information Coordinator
W. Bent Ferrell, Internet Content Manager
Denver Peschken, Internet Content and Video Production Assistant


TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
(571) 252-2135
Dr. Richard A. Contartesi, Assistant Superintendent
 
INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
(571) 252-1018
Rachel E. Johnson, Supervisor of Information Management


TECHNOLOGY OPERATIONS & SUPPORT

(571) 252-2105

Michael D. Larson, Director
Sandra R. Lenga, Supervisor of Technology Operations

     Staff Training Center - 43711 Partlow Road, Ashburn, VA 20147


TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS & APPLICATIONS
(571) 252-1230
Ursula D. Dixit, Director
Aaron M. Smith, Supervisor of Technology Systems & Infrastructure
Don L. Bell, Supervisor of Applications Development
 


INSTRUCTION

(571) 252-1300

Dr. Terri L. Breeden, Assistant Superintendent

 

ADULT EDUCATION

(571) 252-2119

Irene C. Riordan, Adult Education Coordinator
      Staff Training Center - 43711 Partlow Road, Ashburn, VA 20147
 

CAREER AND TECHNICAL & ADULT EDUCATION

(571) 252-1070

Shirley L. Bazdar, Director
Cara L. LeGrys, Supervisor

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION (K-5)

(571) 252-1290

Dr. W. Michael Martin, Director

Dr. Virginia Crawford-Patterson, Supervisor
Michele J. Freeman, Supervisor
 

MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION (6-8)

(571) 252-1090

Barbara P. Nichols, Director

 
HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION (9-12)

(571) 252-1160

Nereida C. Gonzalez-Sales, Director


ART
(571) 252-1580
Melissa A. Pagano-Kumpf, Supervisor
 
ATHLETICS
(571) 252-1451
Les W. Cummings, Athletic Supervisor
 

ENGLISH/READING-SECONDARY

(571) 252-1330

Dr. Michele Schmidt Moore, Supervisor

David L. Arbogast, Specialist


ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS PROGRAM (ELL)

(571) 252-1390

Teresa A. Vignaroli, Supervisor

 
FEDERAL PROGRAMS

(571) 252-1080

Evonne C. Irondi, Supervisor

GIFTED PROGRAMS

(571) 252-1440

Julie B. Kelly, Supervisor

HEALTH, PE & DRIVER EDUCATION
(571) 252-1430
Sheila J. Jones, Supervisor
 
INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
(571) 252-1060
Timothy J. Flynn, Director

MATH

(571) 252-1340

Su Chuang, Supervisor

Michelle L. Crouse, Specialist

 

MUSIC

(571) 252-1420

Michael E. Pierson, Supervisor
Elaine P. Stanford, Specialist

OUTREACH/INTERPRETER PROGRAM
(571) 252-1460
Wendall T. Fisher, Supervisor
Interpreters, Parent Liaisons

PATHWAYS TO READING & WRITING (ELEMENTARY)

(571) 252-1468

Dr. Lori T. Riley, Supervisor 

 

PRE-SCHOOL PROGRAMS - HEAD START/STEP
(571) 252-2110

Carol M. Basham, Coordinator

     Staff Training Center - 43711 Partlow Road, Ashburn, VA 20147
 
RESEARCH

(571) 252-1310

Dr. Ryan L. Tyler, Director
Derek S. Kaufman, School Improvment & Student Achievement Program Coordinator
Scott W. Meisenzahl, School Improvement & Accountability Specialist

 

ROUND HILL CENTER

(540) 751-2590

20 High Street, Round Hill, VA 20141 



SCIENCE

(571) 252-1360

Odette D. Scovel, Supervisor

Jennifer Hodges Chang, Specialist

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE AND GLOBAL STUDIES

(571) 252-1370

William F. Brazier, Supervisor

Patricia L. Coggins, Specialist

 
STAFF DEVELOPMENT

(571) 252-1459

John P. O’Connor, Supervisor
 

STAFF TRAINING CENTER

(571) 252-2100

43711 Partlow Road, Ashburn, VA 20147
 

TECHNOLOGY RESOURCE & CURRICULUM INNOVATION
(571) 252-1470

Adina Popa, Supervisor

TBA, Technology Resource Specialist
LIBRARY MEDIA SERVICES
TBA, Library Program Specialist

Matthew F. Thompson, Media Technology Specialist - (540) 751-2595

     Round Hill Center - 20 High Street, Round Hill, VA 20141

TESTING
(540) 751-2590
Leigh Bennett, Supervisor
Brandie Millar, Specialist
     Round Hill Center - 20 High Street, Round Hill, VA 20141

 
WORLD LANGUAGES AND CULTURES
(571) 252-1410
Suzette F. Wyhs, Supervisor
Angelica L. Goetz, Specialist


 
 
PERSONNEL SERVICES
(571) 252-1100
Dr. Kimberly L. Hough, Assistant Superintendent
 
Larry W. Hopson, Director of Personnel, Elementary & Support
Dr. Asia R. Jones, Director of Personnel, Secondary
 
Stephanie P. Knott, Personnel Specialist, Elementary School
Alix E. Smith, Personnel Specialist, Elementary School
Jay L. Longerbeam, Personnel Specialist, Middle School
Kristi L. Hurd, Personnel Supervisor, High School
Nannie M. Lewis, Personnel Specialist, Special Education
Christopher G. Bennett, Personnel Supervisor, Support Services
Jennifer L. Wilhelm, Personnel Specialist, Support Services
Ginger U. Kave, Coordinator, Mentor & Coaching

 

ELEMENTARY & SUPPORT

(571) 252-1643
 
SECONDARY
(571) 252-1655
 
TEACHER MENTORING
(571) 252-1599


PLANNING & LEGISLATIVE SERVICES

(571) 252-1050

Dr. Sam C. Adamo, Executive Director


Sara Howard-O’Brien, Land Management Supervisor

Beverly I. Tate, Planning Supervisor

Susan N. Hembach, Supervisor GIS Planning

Vicki N. Keegan, Planning Analyst
Donna M. Torraca, Planning Assistant
 
 

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL SERVICES

(571) 252-1400

E. Leigh Burden, Assistant Superintendent

 

BUDGET

(571) 252-1250

Janet E. Gorski, Director

 
FINANCIAL SERVICES 
(571) 252-1190
Thomas C. Yetter, Director
 
ACCOUNTING

(571) 252-1220

Ellen L. Loss, Supervisor

EMPLOYEE HEALTH, WELLNESS AND BENEFIT PROGRAMS

(571) 252-1810

Michele D. Kovach, Supervisor

 

PAYROLL

(571) 252-1260

Rhonda G. Phillip, Supervisor
 
 

PROCUREMENT SERVICES/RISK MANAGEMENT

(571) 252-1270

Andrea L. Philyaw, Director

 
RETIREMENT & DISABILITY PROGRAMS

(571) 252-1690

Carol A. Edwards, Supervisor

 
DEPARTMENT OF PUPIL SERVICES
(571) 252-1200

Dr. Mary V. Kealy, Assistant Superintendent

 
SPECIAL PERMISSION, HOME INSTRUCTION AND RELIGIOUS
EXEMPTION
(571) 252-1200

Tamara L. Christman, Pupil Services Coordinator

ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY
(571) 252-2111
Mark E. Nichols, Supervisor
ATTENDANCE & HOMEBOUND SERVICES

(571) 252-1015

Jillian F. Sigmon, Supervisor
 

AUTISM

(571) 252-1011
Katherine L. Burns, Specialist

BEHAVIOR SUPPORT

(571) 252-1011

Alison C. Lyons, Specialist
Michelle L. Scales, Specialist
 
CHILD FIND
(571) 252-2180
Ann D. Mulhall, Child Find Coordinator
     20 Union Street, NW, Leesburg, 20176
 
DEAF/HARD OF HEARING

(571) 252-1011

Dr. Eileen F. McCartin, Specialist
 
DIAGNOSTIC AND PREVENTION SERVICES
(571) 252-1013

John J. Lody, Director


DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES
(571) 252-1013
Dr. Heather R. Applegate, Supervisor
Stefanie D. LaPolla, Coordinator
Kristin H. McGraw, Early Intervening Specialist
Educational Diagnosticians, Psychologists 
 

EARLY CHILDHOOD SPECIAL EDUCATION

(571) 252-1011

Lori A. Padgett, Specialist
 
ELIGIBILITY SERVICES
(571) 252-1016

IEP

(571) 252-1011

Diane R. Newcomer, Coordinator
 
MONITORING AND COMPLIANCE
(571) 252-1011
Elma L. Allen, Specialist
 

PARENT RESOURCE CENTER

(571) 252-2185
Allyson B. Pate, Teacher
     20 Union Street, NW, Leesburg, 20176
 
RELATED SERVICES
(571) 252-1011
Barbara C. McCann, Supervisor
 

SCHOOL COUNSELING

(571) 252-1017

TBA, Supervisor

Beth A. Doyle, Specialist
Christopher D. Clarke, CAMPUS Program Manager
 
SPECIAL EDUCATION
(571) 252-1011
Mary M. Kearney, Director
 

SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES

(571) 252-1011
Special Education Supervisors
Paul B. Rochford, Special Education Coordinator
 
STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES
(571) 252-1017
Nancy M. Markley, Supervisor
Resource Nurses
 
STUDENT SERVICES

(571) 252-1012

Dr. Suzanne M. Jimenez, Director
Patti Spurlock, Registrar

 

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

(571) 252-1014

Allyne L. Zappalla, Supervisor

Suzanne B. Petersen, Substance Abuse Prevention Coordinator

School Social Workers

 


 

SUPPORT SERVICES
(571) 252-1150

Kevin L. Lewis, PE,  Assistant Superintendent (571) 252-1385

 

DEPARTMENT OF CONSTRUCTION

(571) 252-1161

Raymond L. Meeker Jr., Director of Construction
Robert Anthony "Tony" McGraw, Construction Supervisor
Ruth E. Green, Construction Coordinator
Gary Van Altyne, Civil Engineer
William L. Boyd, Architect
 

DISTRIBUTION CENTER

(571) 252-2980
Kenneth W. Peebles, Supply Coordinator
     1002-A Sycolin Road, SE, Leesburg, 20175


FACILITIES SERVICES

(571) 252-2960

Dr. Edward D. (Don) Treanor V, Director

James C. Compher, Supervisor
Brian L. Hoover, Custodial Services Supervisor
Ken L. Miller, Facilities Operations Supervisor
Martin Nowakowski, Facility Support Contract Manager

Michael J. Barancewicz, Energy Education Specialist

John P. Lord, Energy Education Specialist
     1002-C Sycolin Road, SE, Leesburg, 20175
 
 
ONLINE AUCTION
(571) 252-1800
 

SAFETY & SECURITY

(571) 252-1740

Suzanne G. Devlin, Supervisor
Doug W. Murphy, Coordinator

     42000 Loudoun Center Place, SE, Leesburg, 20175

 
SCHOOL NUTRITION SERVICES

(571) 252-1010

TBA, Supervisor

 

SUPPORT SERVICES

(571) 252-1385

LaRue D. Broadhurst, Coordinator

 

TRANSPORTATION

(571) 252-1700

Alvin E. Hampton IV, Director

Tisha N. Austin, Supervisor

     42000 Loudoun Center Place, SE, Leesburg, 20175
 


 

 


 

 

 

School Directory

The drop down menu and text box below will allow you to search for school directory information.

Submit

Last Modified on Monday at 11:03 PM